Privacy Policy

This website is owned and operated by Iconisys Holdings Ltd. Respecting your privacy and ensuring the confidentiality of your personal information is critical to us. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to ensure that we interact with you in line with current data protection legislation such as the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR in accordance with your wishes.

NB: This statement does not extend to websites that are linked to this website. You should refer to the privacy policies of any such websites for further details about their use of your personal information.

General use of your information:

Unless legally required to do so, we will not provide your information to third parties without your agreement.

 

Iconisys Limited (IL) is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information of its members, subject matter experts and all users of its services. This privacy policy has been prepared to affirm IL’s commitment to maintaining high standards of confidentiality, to provide information on IL’s practices concerning the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information and to comply with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

IL encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from the IL website so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. IL is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the IL website.
 

1. Defining personal information

Personal information is any information about an "identifiable individual" that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. Information about corporations is not considered personal information.

2. Collection of personal information

If you request information, products or services from IL, we will collect name and contact details including address(es), mailing preference, telephone and fax numbers, email address, and language preference.

We collect no personal information about you unless you choose to provide that information to us. We do not use techniques that collect personal information about anyone without their knowledge. We only collect personal information about individuals when they specifically and knowingly provide it to us, for example when making contact with IL through e-mail or a contact form. You may also provide us with your credit card information in order to pay for items purchased. We collect this information only to set up your account, process the order, and provide you with the services you are purchasing. We do not store credit card information for later use.

IL collects and retains information about your transaction history when you use IL services and various programs. You may, at any time, ask to have this information removed or deleted - please contact enquiries@iconisys.uk.com

3. IL Website

Personal information is only collected when an individual voluntarily submits his or her information such as in an online form. The personal information collected in this manner is subject in full to the Privacy Policy contained in this document.

If you do nothing during your visit but browse through the website, read pages, or download information, we will not gather or store personal information. Our web server collects statistical data about visitor information, specifically through the use of Google Analytics, used only in aggregate. This tracking system does not record personal information about individuals or link this information to any personal data collected.

4. Use of information

IL commits to you that individual information will be used to establish and maintain responsible relationships with you, to provide you with products, services and support, and to respond to your requirements. Your personal information will be used to provide you with the specific transaction that you applied for or services requested in the application you submitted.

One of IL’s primary objectives is disseminating information to its customers. The achievement of IL’s objectives involves, among other things, providing you with information about products and services that IL believes are of interest you.

5. Consent by individuals

The information you provide to IL - such as your name, address, etc. - allows IL to inform you about events and activities or special offers which may be of interest to you. By requesting information or registering for events offered by IL, you are giving IL permission to contact you by way of the information you provide. If you choose to sign up for our newsletter or any other communication from us, you can unsubscribe from future mailings at any time by clicking the unsubscribe links at the bottom of the email. If you prefer to opt-out by a different means please contact IL’s Office at enquiries@iconisys.uk.com

6. Disclosure of personal information

IL may share aggregate information about its customers — not individual data or personal contact information — with sponsors, potential sponsors and other parties to help them better understand IL customers and their interests.

Such aggregate information is used to give IL demographic data about its members in order to improve the organization and the programs and services we provide.

7. Security of information

IL endeavours to maintain appropriate safeguards and adequate physical, procedural and technical security with respect to our offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification of personal information. Safeguards include securing physical documents and technological measures by way of secure access and encryption. IL employees are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed.

9. Updates to this Statement

IL encourages you to periodically review this statement to be informed of how we are protecting your information.  IL reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy without advance notice. The revised Policy will be posted online and be effective immediately upon posting. Your use of the IL website indicates that you accept our Privacy Policy. Your continued visits to the IL website after changes are posted to this Policy will signify your acceptance of those changes.

10. Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or about IL’s information handling practices, please contact us at enquirires@iconisys.uk.com.

 

Updated May 15, 2018